Financial advisor scoops Business Awards

The Company was the winner in two individual categories including the Best Professional Services, Best Small Business. In addition, Aseem Agarwal of the Company won the Best Young Entrepreneur of the Year Award.

There were 11 categories in this year’s Awards, including two new categories namely, the Best Young Entrepreneur of the Year and the Best Businesswoman of the Year.

Joanne Godinho, who runs Allure Hair & Beauty Salons in Auckland was chosen the Best Businesswoman of the Year.

Magsons Hardware, another burgeoning company based in Auckland won the Best Retailer Business and the Best Large Business Awards.

Following is the full list of Finalists and Winners in each category:

Best Retailer Business: Finalists: Toys R Fun; Magsons Hardware; Flatbush Supervalue; The Winner: Magsons Hardware

Best Restaurant Business: Finalists: Nando’s DPRA Group; Mani Group- McDonalds West; The Winner: Mani Group- McDonalds West

Best Business Innovation: Finalists: Xlerate Technologies Limited; Mani Group-McDonalds West; GMP Pharmaceuticals; Spice N Easy The Winner: GMP Pharmaceuticals

Best Marketing Excellence: Finalists: Xlerate Technologies Limited; Global Financial Services; Zindia The Winner: Xlerate Technologies Limited

Best Professional Services: Finalists: D’Mello Chartered Accountants; Global Financial Services; New Zealand Career College; The Winner: Global Financial Services

Best Small Business: Finalists: Focus Hair, Beauty, Nails; Ranchhod Group; Total Holiday Options; Global Financial Services; The Winner: Global Financial Services

Best Medium Business: Finalists: Toys R Fun; Nando’s DPR Group The Winner: Toys R Fun

Best Large Business: Finalists: Flatbush Supervalue; GMP Pharmaceuticals; Magsons Hardware; Winner: Magsons Hardware.

Best Exporter to India Business: Finalists: Zindia; Professional Bar & Restaurant School; The Winner: Professional Bar & Restaurant School

Best Young Entrepreneur of the Year: Finalists: Chetan Mongia of Focus Hair, Beauty, Nails; Aseem Agarwal of Global Financial Services; Azhar Bhamji of 4and Rotary; The Winner: Aseem Agarwal of Global Financial Services

Best Businesswoman of the Year: Finalists: Anita Thomas of Total Holiday Options; Joanne Godinho of Allure Hair & Beauty; Raga D’Silva of Global Village Unlimited; Vibha Soni of Spice n Easy; The Winner: Joanne Godinho of Allure Hair & Beauty

Supreme Business of the Year: Global Financial Services

More than 500 entrepreneurs, manufacturers, wholesalers, retailers, exporters, importers, professionals and consultants attended the Gala Dinner and Presentation Ceremony at which Governor General Sir Anand Satyanand, Lady Susan Satyanand, Prime Minister John Key, Opposition Leader Phil Goff, Auckland Mayor Len Brown and Indian High Commissioner Retired Admiral Sureesh Mehta were Guests of Honour.

A detailed report will appear in our December 1 Edition.

About The Author

Related posts