Preliminary results for the 2017 General Election

Supplied Content

Wellington, September 24, 2017

The Electoral Commission has released the preliminary results for the 2017 General Election.

Party Party
Votes
%
Votes
Electorate
Seats
List
Seats
Total
Seats
National Party998,81346.0411758
Labour Party776,55635.8291645
New Zealand First Party162,9887.5099
Green Party126,9955.9077
ACT New Zealand10,9590.5101
The Opportunities Party (TOP)48,0182.2000
Mori Party23,4561.1000
Aotearoa Legalise Cannabis Party5,8530.3000
Conservative5,3180.2000
MANA2,7750.1000
Ban10802,4400.1000
New Zealand People’s Party1,6310.1000
United Future1,4710.1000
NZ Outdoors Party1,3330.1000
Democrats for Social Credit7320.0000
Internet Party4640.0000
Total2,169,8021007149120

The Numbers

The preliminary results are based on the 2,179,668 votes counted on election night (September 23, 2017), which includes 9866 party informals (votes where the voters intention wasnt clear).

Special declaration votes still to be counted are estimated at 384,072 (15% of total votes). This includes an estimated 61,375 overseas and dictation votes.

The total estimated votes (those counted on election night plus estimated special votes to be counted) is 2,563,740.

Voter Turnout

Voter turnout for the 2017 General Election is estimated to be 78.8% of those enrolled as at 6 pm on Friday, September 22, 2017.

This compares with a final 77.9% turnout of those enrolled in 2014.

A summary of all party votes, electorate votes and advance votes is available on www.electionresults.govt.nz. The website also shows the distribution of seats by party as calculated by the St. Lague formula based on the preliminary results. Preliminary results by voting place for each electorate will also be available on the site.

Official Results Process

The Official Results process starts today (Sunday) and is expected to be completed in 14 days. All votes counted on election night will be recounted. Special declaration votes will be processed and counted.

The target to release the Official Results of the 2017 General Election is 2 pm on Saturday October 7, 2017.

*

Sharing is caring!

Related posts

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: