Distinguished people of arts, education, business, sports and community honoured

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on whatsapp
Share on email

170 New Zealanders feature on the Queen’s Birthday Honours with full list

Clockwise from top left: the late Dave Cull, Sarah Stuart-Black, Wayne Shelford and Ruth Dyson (Photo by RNZ/Photosport)

Sourced Content
Wellington, June 7, 2021

The Queen’s Birthday Honours List 2021 includes prominent artist Sir Grahame Sydney, former Dunedin mayor Dave Cull, former All Black Captain Wayne Shelford and former long-serving MP Ruth Dyson.

In all, 170 New Zealanders have been awarded Honours.

Sydney, whose name is synonymous with the terrain of Central Otago, has been made a Knight Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit for his services to Art.

Shelford has been made a Knight Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit for his services to Rugby and the community.

Hinewehi Mohi has been made a Dame Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit for her services to Maori, Music and Television.

Bilingual National Anthem

Dame Hinewehi (Ngati Kahungunu, Ngai Tuhoe) was the first person to sing the National Anthem in te reo at an international Rugby match (the 1999 Rugby World Cup) in Twickenham. It set the trend for the Anthem to be sung in two languages at all the country’s most prominent events.

Former Dunedin Mayor and President of Local Government New Zealand Dave Cull has been made a Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit, accepting the Award just a few weeks before he died in April.

Former Labour MP Ruth Dyson, who retired at last year’s general election after 27 years as the MP for Lyttelton, Banks Peninsula and the Port Hills and a Cabinet Minister, has been awarded a Queen’s Service Order (QSO) for her services as an MP and for disabled people.

Peter Miskimmin who was Chief Executive of Sport New Zealand from 2008 until last year has also been awarded the QSO.

Emergency Management Expert

Sarah Stuart-Black, former Executive Director of the Ministry of Civil Defence and now the Secretary-General of the New Zealand Red Cross, has been awarded the QSO for her services to emergency management.

She has overseen the Civil Defence response to the 2016 Kaikōura earthquake, the 2017 Port Hills fires, the Christchurch terror attacks and the Whakaari /White Island eruption in 2019, floods in Southland and the Covid-19 pandemic in 2020.

Four well-known sportspeople are among the new Members of the New Zealand Order of Merit: Ryan Archibald for services to Hockey, Adam Blair for services to Rugby League, Phillis Meti for services to Sport, especially Golf and Reverend Janice Stead who has been involved in Cricket at all levels, as a player, commentator, selector, and administrator.

The Full Honours List

To be Dames Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit:
Professor Carolyn Waugh Burns, for services to ecological research; Judith Anne Kilpatrick, for services to nursing education; Hinewehi Mohi, for services to Māori, music and television; and Ruia Mereana Morrison, for services to tennis.
To be Knights Companion of the New Zealand Order of Merit:
Grahame Charles Sydney for services to Art; Michael Grenfell Daniell, for services to Business, Healthcare and Governance; Distinguished Professor William Alexander Denny, for services to Medical Research; and Wayne Thomas Shelford, for services to Rugby and the community.
To be Companions of the New Zealand Order of Merit:
Dr Evelyn Imelda Coxon, for services to Pacific and Tertiary Education.
David Charles Cull (deceased), for services to Local Government.
Robert Charles Francis, for services to the Community and Conservation.
Professor Angus Hikairo Macfarlane, for services to Education, Psychology and Maori.
Dr Kevin Raymond Marshall, for services to Food Science and Technology.
Harry Haerengarangi Mikaere, for services to the Aquaculture Industry and Maori.
John Stewart Ombler, for services to the Public Service.
Professor Suzanne Carolyn Purdy, for services to Audiology and Communication Science.
Professor Emeritus David Eric Richmond, for services to Health and Education.
Dr Robert Simon Hearn Rowley, for services to Paediatric and Neonatal Care.
Dr Maxwell Gilbert Shepherd, for services to Biotechnology And Business
John Webster Te Kapene Thatcher, for services to Maori And Education
To be Officers of the New Zealand Order of Merit:
Murray Ian Bain, for services to Tertiary Education and Digital Learning.
Margaret Mary Baker, for services to Special Olympics.
Carol Ann Beaumont, for services to the Union Movement and Women’s Rights.
David Ross Black, for Services to Health.
James Anthony Brownlie, for services to agriculture and education.
Jamie Bull, for services to the Performing Arts and the Community.
Hugh Jason Paul Canard, for services to Conservation and Paddle Sports.
Garry Keith Carnachan, for services to Secondary School Sport.
Margaret Agnes Chapman, for services to Rural Women and Rural Communities.
Reverend Iliafi Talotusitusi Esera, for services to the Samoan Community and Christian Ministry.
Fiona Mary Gower, for services to Rural Women and Governance.
Dr Anne Denise Guy, for services to Infant Mental Health.
Susan Jean Hassall, JP, for services to Education.
Anne Lynette Hawker, QSM, for services to People with Disabilities.
Professor Emerita Paula Elizabeth Jameson, for services to Plant Science.
Esther Rata Jessop, QSM, for services to Maori and to New Zealand-United Kingdom relations.
Takutai Moana Natasha Kemp, for services to Street Dance and Youth.
Robert Henry Ludbrook, for services to Family Law and Children’s Rights.
Mary Joan McFarlane, for services to Swimming.
Dr Benjamin Frank Pittman, for services to Maori and Art.
Fiona Jocelyn Riddell, for services to Cardiac Physiology.
Dr Linda Janet Robertson, for services to Occupational Therapy and Seniors.
Itamua Muaiao’omalo Mataiva Dorothy Robertson, for services to Women, Youth and the Pacific Community.
Riccardo Michele Salizzo, for services to Sports Media.
Noma Jeanne Shepherd, MNZM, for services to the Community.
Professor Harold John Simpson, for services to Art Education.
Darien Ruth Takle, for services to the Performing Arts.
Gwendoline Tepania-Palmer, for services to Maori and Health.
Philip Spencer Trusttum, for services to Art.
Beverley Celia Watson, for services to Race Relations and Youth.
Bruce William Massey Wills, for services to Agriculture and the Environment.
Neil Bernard Woodhams, for services to People with Multiple Sclerosis.
To be an Honorary Officer of the New Zealand Order of Merit:
Dr Wolfgang Scholz, for services to Engineering and Metals-Based Industry.
To be Members of the New Zealand Order of Merit:
Lynette Kaye Anderson, for services to the Zoological Industry and Conservation.
David John Appleyard, for services to Education.
Ryan Jeffrey Archibald, for services to Hockey.
Jane Ross Arnott, for services to Pacific Communities and Conservation Advocacy.
Sergeant Gurpreet Singh Arora, for services to the New Zealand Police and Ethnic Communities.
Richard Douglas Benge, for services to Arts Accessibility.
Danielle Rachelle Bergin, JP, for services to the Community, particularly The Homeless.
Murray Frank Binning, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand.
Adam Ngawati Blair, for services to Rugby League.
Cynthia Margaret Bowers, for services to the Community and Local Government.
Dorothy Joy Burt, for services to Digital Learning.
Catherine Frances Cooney, JP, for services to Health and the Community.
Yvette Louise Couch-Lewis, for services to Conservation and Maori.
Nicola Jane Denholm, for services to Humanitarian Advocacy and Photography.
Mustafa Ismail Derbashi, for services to Migrant and Refugee Communities.
Margaret Ann Dodds, for services to special Education.
Dr Graeme Alexander Downes, for services to Music and Music Education.
Miles Denis Ellery, for services to Youth, Education and the Community.
Siale Katoa Latu Pasa Faitotonu, JP, for services to Pacific Education.
Kathleen Margaret Farrell, for services to Netball.
Margaret Marie Farry-Williams, for services to the Fashion Industry and Charitable Fundraising.
Dr Michael John Fletcher, for services to Social and Public Policy.
Dr Janet Seymour Frater, for Services as a GP.
Lala Athene Frazer, QSM, for services to Conservation.
Sameer Handa, for services to Business and New Zealand-India Relations.
Iqbal Manzoor Haque, for services to Education Governance.
Bruce Henry Hart, for services to Education.
Francis William Helps, for services to Wildlife Conservation.
Shireen May Helps, for services to Wildlife Conservation.
Michael David Holdsworth, for services to Special Olympics.
Margaret Anne Hopkins, for services to Conservation and the Community.
Peter Ronald Horne, for services to Bowls and Paralympic Sport.
Sally Anne Jackson, JP, for services to Special Education.
Shirley Diane Kerr, for services to Mycology.
Mary Louise Kisler, for services to art History and Curation.
Hoani Sydney Langsbury, for services to conservation.
Shirley Audrey Lanigan, for services to Nursing.
Kenneth Bernard Laurent, for services to Wildlife Conservation.
Susanne Maire Laurent, for services to Wildlife Conservation.
Colleen Janice Lyons, for services to Netball and Education.
Dr Peter Alexander Maddison, for Services to Conservation.
Posenai Samoa Mavaega, for services to Pacific Performing Arts.
Tanya Soliali’i Mavaega (Tanya Muagututi’a), for services to Pacific Performing Arts.
Phillis-Jean Meti, for services to sport, particularly Golf.
Mani Bruce Mitchell, for services to Intersex Advocacy and Education.
Ted Turua Ngataki, for services to Maori and the Community.
Caron Orelowitz, for services to Podiatry.
Karoline Fuarosa Park-Tamati, for services to Music.
Janet Louise Peters, for services to Mental Health.
Stephen Leslie Phillips, JP, for services to Seniors and the Community.
Samantha Anne Powell (Dr Samantha Murton), for services to Medical Education, particularly General Practice.
Tere Veronica Rapley, for services to Music and Television.
Maxine Khrona Shortland, for services to Netball and Governance.
Robin John Simmons, for services to the Rail Industry.
Gina Solomon, for services to Conservation and Governance.
Reverend Janice Ellen Stead, for services to Sport and the Community.
Mairehe Louise Marie Tankersley, for services to Prisoners’ welfare and Maori.
Gabriel Pikiao Edward Te Moana, for services to Maori and Governance.
Helen Theresa Cecilia Varney, for services to Education, particularly Pacific Education.
Karen Vercoe, for services to Governance and Sport.
Graeme Douglas Watts, for services to the Community and Charity Fundraising.
Heather Margaret Williamson, JP, for services to Netball and the Community.
Tracey Lee Wright-Tawha, for services to Health and Maori.
To be an Honorary Member of the New Zealand Order of Merit:
Louisa Humphry, for services to the Kiribati Community and Culture.
To be Companions of the Queen’s Service Order:
The Honourable Ruth Suzanne Dyson, for services as a Member of Parliament and to People with Disabilities.
Michelle Susan Grant, for services to Victims of Sexual Violence.
David Alan Matthews, for services to people with Disabilities.
Peter Anthony Miskimmin, for services to sports governance and public service.
Sarah Ann Stuart-Black, for services to Emergency Management.
Heather Leigh Tanguay, for services to Local Government and the Community.
The Queen’s Service Medal (QSM)
Carolyn Anne Amos, JP, for services to the Community.
Graeme Rodney Baker, for services to the Community.
Grant Andrew Aaron Baker, for services to Cricket and the Community.
Jacquetta Bell, for services to the Arts and the Community.
Dr Alastair Hartley Blackie, JP, for services to Dentistry and Local Government.
Suzanne Blakely, for services to refugees and ESOL Education.
Bruce Edwin Bold, for services to the Community.
Sergeant Andrew George Brooke, for services to Search and Rescue.
Barbara Michelle Cameron, for services to the Community and local government.
Charles Edwin Campbell, for services to the performing arts.
Grant Kenneth Conaghan, for services to Search and Rescue.
Kevin Graham Curtis, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand and the community.
Diana Lois Dobson, for services to wildlife conservation.
Sonia Elizabeth Edwards, for services to historical research and the community.
Carol Annette Frost, for services to the homeless and prisoner rehabilitation.
Dr Derek Clifton Gibbons, for services to health.
Robert MacGregor Greenfield, for services to college football.
Neville Henry Jacobsen, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand and the community.
Gary Irving Lang, for services to Special Olympics and the Community.
Heather Dorothy Lear, for services to Inclusive Education.
Ian Christopher Leigh-Mackenzie, JP, for services to the Community.
Judith Elaine Livingston, for services to music and the Community.
Ronal Arthur Luxton, JP, for services to health and the Community.
Habib Ullah Marwat, for services to Muslim and Ethnic Communities.
Yvonne Mavis Officer, for services to Victim Support.
Mila Kim Oh, for services to Korean culture and New Zealand-Republic of Korea Relations.
Te Rehia Teresa Fay Papesch, for services to the Community and Public Service.
Reverend Victor Siaosi Pouesi, for services to the Samoan Community.
Anita Ruth Prime, for services to youth and the Community.
Alan John Reekie, for services to performing Arts Governance.
Diana Helen Reid, for services to Cancer Support
Jannette Leah Riley, for services to Cancer Support and Fundraising.
Yvonne Esther Roberts, for services to Quilting and Patchwork Craft.
Benita Jane Robinson, for services to the Community.
John Robert Sandison, JP, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand and the Community.
Taualoa Lalopua Sanele, for services to the Union Movement and Samoan Community.
Gregory John Loisel Shelton, for services to the Community.
Elizabeth Margaret Steel, for services to the Community.
Vanessa Ann Taylor, for services to bowls and the Community.
Kenneth Terrance Trinder, for services to Māori and the Community.
Paul Eric Tyson, for services to Sport and the Community.
Rachael Anne Utumapu, for services to Fire and Emergency New Zealand and people with Cancer.
Kim Heather Ward, for services to the Community.
Janice Valida White, for services to seniors and People with Disabilities.
Gordon Wu, for services to the Chinese Community.
The New Zealand Distinguished Service Decoration (DSD)
Serviceman M, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force.
Lieutenant Colonel Adam John Modd, GM, for services to the New Zealand Defence Force.
-Published under a Special Agreement with www.rnz.co.nz
The above Report has been sponsored by

Share this story

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on whatsapp
Share on email

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.